2012 Grant Recipients

Local Arts Support Awardees

Funded by the New York State Council on the Arts Decentralization Program (NYSCA Regrant)

ActNow Foundation

New Voices In Theater Annual Festival

Amanda Deutch

Parachute: the Coney Island Performance Festival

Angeli R. Rasbury

Opera in Brownsville

Angeli R. Rasbury

Our Stories: Poetry Readings

Artichoke Dance Company

Performing Partnerships in Dance

Bella Voce Singers

Brooklyn Girls Festival Choir

Bettina Johae

eminent domain, nyc - part II brooklyn

Big Movies for Little Kids Big Movies for Little Kids

Biko Transformation Center Biko Center Artists Space Program

The Brooklyn Four Plus One

Celebrating African American History And Culture At The Brownsville Heritage House

Brooklyn Heights Music Society Five Free Concerts by the Brooklyn Symphony Orchestra

The Brooklyn Steppers Marching Band 2012 Battle of the Drumlines

Brooklyn Waterfront Artists Coalition Three Art Shows in Brooklyn

Chocolate Chip Chamber Music Chocolate Chip Chamber Music 2012 Concert Season

Church Avenue BID Uncover Church Avenue

Colt Coeur Play Hotel

Covenant Ballet Theatre of Brooklyn Cinderella Project

Cypress Hills Local Development Corporation Cypress Hills Musical Theater

The Debate Society Blood Play

The Deconstructive Theatre Project The Orpheus Variations

Dempsey Rice The Listening Project: Midwood Diana Scholl/Laurel Golio for We Are the Youth We Are the Youth: Celebrating Queer Brooklyn DIVAS for Social Justice Imagining Ourselves: The Bed-Stuy Community Eco-Mapping Project East New York United Concerned Citizens The Senior Arts Initiative F.O.K.U.S. The Stoop 2012 FDC/PS 217 P.S. 217 Musical Theater Production of Alice in Wonderland Fresh Ground Pepper NYC Fresh Ground Pepper - Brooklyn GRIOT Circle Yoruba Woodcarving Immediate Medium Winnetou VIN-NEE-TOO , I.T. International Studio Curatorial Program ISCP Exhibition Program Joseph Zoboi The Rising Son Project Kevin Ray Newton Creek Celebration:Puppet Parade and Pageant K.S. J.A.M.M. Dance Troupe JAMM Rock 2012 KowTeff School of African Dance Home Season LAVA Brooklyn LAVA Studio Outreach Programs Mary Fulham, Watson Arts LUZ Community Outreach Project Megan Campisi, Gold No Trade The Pinks Myrtle Avenue Revitalization Project LDC Temporary Public Sculpture Nia Theatrical Production Company Comunity Theatre Norte Maar Authors and Artist North Brooklyn Development Corporation Newtown Creek Celebration: Puppet Parade and Pageant Northside Town Hall Community and Cultural Center Art Happening Series NY Writers Coalition Creative Writing Workshops Open Source Gallery Open Source Soup Kitchen Regina Opera Company Free-admission Performances at Public Venues Salute to Youth Project of the Brooklyn Chapter of the Links 11th Annual Women of African Descent Film Festival Shannon Hummel/Cora Dance Cora School for Dance United Broadcasting Theater Company MICHAEL

Community Arts Fund Awardees Funded by the New York City Department of Cultural Affairs Greater New York Arts Development Fund (DCA Regrant 3HREE Art Productions Assemble ActNow Foundation New Voices in Theater Annual Festival Aisha Cousins Story Skirts (formerly Known as the Obama Skirt Project) Alex Billig Hillstock Music Festival Alphabet Arts Found Object Adventures Alzheimer's Poetry Project Alzheimer's Poetry Project in Brooklyn Anji Crain/ A Productions Smoking Mirrors Art Fag City Art Fag City Goes To Bushwick Open Studios ARTfront WAGMAG, Brooklyn Art Guide Artichoke Dance Company Collaboration in Creation, Education, Integration and Presentation Artist Build Collaborative Silent Lights Barbara Cuthel ArtShare for HeartShare Beareather Reddy Big Eyed Blues Youth Project Becky Radway Dance Projects A Strange Set of Attachments Bella Voce Singers Brooklyn Girls Festival Choir Belladonna Collaborative Material Lives Bettina Johae eminent domain, nyc - part II brooklyn Biko Transformation Center Biko Center's First Fridays Live Bob Goldberg The Famous Accordion Orchestra Brooklyn World Tour 2012 Brandon Ballenge Love Motel for Insects Brooklyn Art Song Society Charles Ives: The Complete Songs Brooklyn House of Kulture, Yulia Tikhonova Brooklyn Artist in Libraries Caribbean Cultural Theater Poets Passion A Caribbean Literary Lime Carolyn A. Butts-Schmalenberger Reel Sisters of the Diaspora Film Festival Lecture Series Charmaine Bee The Stoop Gallery Chocolate Chip Chamber Music Chocolate Chip Chamber Music 2012 Concert Season Christina Antonakos-Wallace with WINGS and ROOTS Cinders Projects Art of the Alternative Colt Coeur Play Hotel Connection Works Brooklyn Jazz Wide Open Coriolis Dance Requiem for This David Bindman David Bindman Ensemble Dawn of Midi Kashmir Deborah Monlux Bayou n' Brooklyn Delirious Dances / Edisa Weeks To Begin The World Over Again Dirk Anschutz Upstream Brooklyn East New York United Concerned Citizens Senior Arts Inniative Einy m / EyeKnee Coordination Where the Light Falls Elana Bell Eyes, Stones Eli Smith The Fourth Annual Brooklyn Folk Festival Elisa Clark eL Paper Magazine Emmy Gay The Pistachio Project F.O.K.U.S. The Stoop 2012 Fowler Arts Collective Gallery Program Frank Carlberg Gowanus Jazz Fest Fresh Ground Pepper NYC Fresh Ground Pepper - Brooklyn Gary Dreifus Magic at Coney A Historical Revue Haiti Cultural Exchange Krik:Krak Storytelling Songs Hima B. License To Pimp Hiroki Kobayashi Portrait of an Avenue: Bedford Avenue Housing is a Human Right We Live Here Ibi Zoboi Daughters of Anacaona Writing Project Irka Mateo Devotional and Festive Music from Liborio Mateo's Calvary in the Dominican Republic James Lovell Garifuna Nursery Rhymes Workshop & Recital James Moore Dither's Invisible Dog Extravaganza 2012 Jazzy Jazz Festival Jazzy Jazz Festival @ Medgar Evers College Jean Ford Cummings History thru Quilts Jeff King JazzArt in the Park Paint What You Hear Jeff Newell's New-Trad Quartet River Songs of America Jen Abrams Any Resemblance Jennifer Pritheeva Samuel Claiming Our Voice Jennifer Wade Ceramic Tile Mural Beautification Project Jeramy Zimmerman/CatScratch Theatre FLICfest Jessica Cannon Psychic Excavation Jill Reinier The Singing Winds: Storytelling from Around the World Jo Ann Cheatham Pure Jazz Magazine John Heginbotham Winterreise John P. Hastings Sound Series at Presents Gallery Joshua Shneider "One Hour To Madness And Joy"- The Joshua Shneider EasyBake Orchestra Julia Vallera Color Wheelz Karen Sztajnberg Manifactotum Katherine Gressel Brooklyn Utopias: Park Space, Play Space Katherine Valentine Royal Jelly Kevin Ray Newtown Creek Celebration: Puppet Parade and Pageant Kevin White The Wayfaring Zombie La Troupe Zetwal La Troupe Zetwal Presents "Classic Rara vs Neo-Rara" Larry Siegel A Meeting of Two Cultures: Asian- and Latin-Americans in Brooklyn's Sunset Park Laura McMillian and Kristin Reger Upskirt Lauren Mucciolo The Beaches, a documentary Laylah Amatullah Barrayn Her Word As Witness: Women Writers of the African Diaspora - Sonia Sanchez and Jessica Care Moore in Conversation League of Independents LOFI 3rd Annual RE/Mixed Media Festival Leat Klingman Puppets Please Lila Yomtoob America 1979 Litmus Press Litmus Press presents: An Evening of New Poetry Lizzie Olesker TINY LIGHTS: Memory's Storehouse/Infinite Miniature Martin McCormack The Great New York Mapping Project Megan Campisi, Gold No Trade The Pinks Michael Alan Michael Alan's Living Installation "You Are A Living Installation" Mike Block GALA NYC: "Global Art - Local Audience" Moviehouse Moviehouse Myrtle Avenue Revitalization Project LDC Tree Guard Panel Art Project Nelson Rivas South West Brooklyn Murals New York Deaf Theatre Showcase in American Sign Language and Visual Communication Nicole Macotsis, Alwan for the Arts Debkah: Your Tradition in Motion - Dance Tour of Bay Ridge Nikita Hunter Plot The Block 2012 North Brooklyn Public Art Coalition The Newtown Creek Armada P.S. 56 Artists Neighbors Collaborative Gates Avenue Community Mural Project Parents As Primary Teachers Shake, Rattle Roll Patrice Payne Act with Art Persephone DaCosta My Brooklyn, My Arts Polybe + Seats Untitled Brooklyn Commission Rachel Garber Cole Pregnant and Dying Rachel Wells The Stairway Adornment Mural: 10 Floors of Murals at Woodhull Ricardo St. Louis The Harmonica and Rhythms and Melodies of the Americas Roots and River Productions Roots and River Productions Spring Showcase Scandinavian East Coast Museum Lapskaus Boulevard Coloring Book Sheila Goloborotko Hands and Eyes on Printmaking Showpaper Showpaper Newsprint Publication and Distribution South Of the Navy Yard Artists (SONYA) 13th SONYA Studio Stroll Star Lab Transcending Tradition: Fiddler On The Roof Steve Cossman MONO NO AWARE V: Exhibition of Cinema Performance and Instillation Tamara Chernyakhovska Brooklyn Vechornytsi Dancy Party Project - On the Boardwalk The Debate Society Blood Play The Deconstructive Theatre Project The Orpheus Variations The Writers Studio KW The Writers Studio KW Creative Writing Workshops Tom Fruin Watertower, 2012 Tom Swafford Becoming Human Triangle Arts Association 2012 Triangle Artists' Workshop United Broadcasting Theater Company MICHAEL Wayne Gomillion Steel Pan in Brooklyn Wholelotta Productions The Pearl - Mixed Media Dance Series Yanira Castro | a canary torsi Paradis

Artist Community Collaboration Awardees Funded by the Individual Artist Tier of the New York State Council on the Arts Decentralization Program. Aisha Cousins SAY IT LOUD! John Hawke Signs from the Parking Lot

JPMorgan Chase Awardeees A.I.R Gallery Artists in Residence Capacity building campaign ActNow Foundation Strategic planning staff retreat ARTs East New York Developing a financial management system Asian American Arts Alliance Strategic planning to target underserved immigrants Brighton Ballet Theater/School of Russian American Ballet Creation of a choreographic mulit-media package Brooklyn Ballet Expanding outreach through social media and website redesign Brooklyn Waterfront Artists Coalition (BWAC) Efficient web-based system The Bushwick Starr Donor diversification and expansion Center for Performance Research Website redesign The Center for Urban Pedagogy Installation of a networked backup server system Chez Bushwick Establishing a major gifts program Coney Island History Project Marketing campaign targeting youth Shannon Hummel/Cora Dance Database implementation Covenant Ballet Theater of Brooklyn Staff development and certification Elders Share the Arts Consultant for publicity design Fist and Heel Performance Group Creation of a new brochure Five Myles Design and printing of brochure and catalogue Il Piccolo Teatro Dell Opera/CREATE Updated catalog for programs and residencies LAVA/Volcano Love New marketing initiative to increase company bookings Nia Theatrical Production Company Production expansion through software and system updates Norte Maar Design consultant NY Writers Coalition Computer and software upgrade Opera on Tap PR and graphic design consultants Philippa Kaye Company Expansion of technological equipment, software and skills Rabbit Hole Ensemble New fundraising database Redhawk Native American Arts Council Strategic fundraising consultant Smack Mellon Studios Development of space rental program Triskelion Arts Technological improvement for organizational growth WHITE WAVE Consultant for accounting and staff training

Soul of Brooklyn Awardees Made possible by a Rockefeller Foundation New York City Cultural Innovation Fund award. ActNow Foundation ANF Films ARTs East New York The Installationz Project Evidence, A Dance Company 7th Annual Summer Dance Workshop Series F.O.K.U.S. The Flock Fulton Art Fair Fulton Art Fair 2012 Haiti Cultural Exchange Summer Haitian Music Series International African Arts Festival The Dance of the Diaspora Series Laundromat Project, The Greening Our City 2nd Annual Art Eco Festival Modern-Day Griot Theatre Company In Our Home Urban Bush Women 2012 Fort Greene Brooklyn Juneteenth Arts Festival Weeksville Heritage Center The Garden Party West Indian American Day Carnival Association The Steelpan Pilot Partnernship Project