2016 Grantees

BAC Community Arts Grants

2016 marks the 36th year that BAC has been providing this service to Brooklyn’s artists, cultural ambassadors, arts organizations and communities.  BAC Community Arts Grants provide the indispensable service of putting our city and state cultural dollars directly into the hands of the artists and organizations, encouraging the kind of cultural and artistic engagement that has helped make Brooklyn a world-wide destination for arts and culture.

BAC celebrates its grantees in a public ceremony on Wednesday, March 23, 2016 at Brooklyn Borough Hall.

For our list of 2016 Panelists, click here.

BROOKLYN ARTS FUND

Funded by the Greater New York Arts Development Fund of the New York City Department of Cultural Affairs (DCA). 
DANCE

Anne Zuerner
Archaea for the Evergreens

Dance Caribbean COLLECTIVE
New Traditions Festival 2016

Kim Brandt
Clear Night

Tamara L. Williams
Bahia Dance Project

Tatyana Tenenbaum
Thunder (premiere) at Brooklyn Studios for Dance

Thelma Hill Performing Arts Center
THPAC's 40th Anniversary Dance Festival

FILM

Alison Cornyn
Incorrigibles

Carolyn A. Butts-Schmalenberger
Reel Sisters of the Diaspora Film Festival & Lecture Series

Cynthia Chatman
Crown Heights Film Festival

Hima B.
"Virgin of the New Century" animation in "License To Pimp" documentary

MONO NO AWARE - Cinema-Arts Non-Profit Organization
Community Analogue Filmmaking Workshop Series

Yasmin Mistry
Foster Care Film & Community Engagement Project

FOLK ARTS

Aeilushi Mistry
Aarti Hindu Lamp Ceremony 2016

Asase Yaa
Art is Alive

The Bil Afrah Project
Bil Afrah 40th Anniversary Performance

Brooklyn Contra
Expanded Programming: Family Dances and Advanced Dances

THE D.R.E.A.M. RING
THE D.R.E.A.M. RING (DANCE RULES EVERYTHING AROUND ME)

INTERDISCIPLINARY

a canary torsi
Performance Portrait: Live

Alison S. M. Kobayashi
Say Something Bunny!

Betty Yu
Celebrating Our Ancestors at Sunset

Chat Travieso
Sit Anywhere: Borinquen Plaza

David Thomson
The Voyeurs

Jen Abrams
Breaking White Silence

Jia-Jen Lin
Manufracture Series: Bread, Steel, and Benjamin Moore

Juanli Carrión
Outer Seed Shadow #02 (OSS#02)

Laura Barnett and Alfred G. Evans
Creating The Urban Canvas: Land Art on a Brooklyn Street Corner

Marina Zurkow, Rebecca Lieberman & Nicholas Hubbard
A Field Guide to the Dark Ecologies of Newtown Creek

Panoply Performance Laboratory
PERFORMANCY FORUM

Tami Stronach Dance and Paper Canoe
Light, a Dark Comedy

LITERARY

Gary Glazner
Alzheimer's Poetry Project

Green Earth Poets Cafe
Green Earth Poets Cafe "Our Youth are Slamming"- Youth Poetry Workshops

Parachute Literary Arts
Parachute Literary Arts John Cage & Sun Ra Panel

Women Writers in Bloom Poetry Salon (WWBPS) Curated by JP Howard
Women Writers in Bloom Poetry Salon (WWBPS) Literary Salon & Open Mic Series

MULTI-DISCIPLINARY

Alia Pierre
Long Live Brooklyn

Dawn J. Fraser
Barbershop Stories

East New York Farms!
East New Yorks Farms! Connecting Arts and Food Justice

The Luminal Theater
Beyond the Cut

Mariel Berger/The Moon Show
The Moon Show

Microscope Gallery
Microscope Gallery Events Series 2016

People's Climate Arts
Art & Activism Against Gentrification

STooPS
STooPS 2016

MUSIC

Building Beats
Building Beats Summer Workshop Series

Coney Island Reggae On The Boardwalk
Coney Island Reggae On The Boardwalk

Continuum Culture & Arts
Andrew Drury DRUM/BRIDGE

Mara Mayer
Home Audio Performance Series

New York Japanese Women Jazz Composers
New York Japanese Women Jazz Composers Concert featuring Sakura Jazz Orchestra

Park Slope Singers
A German Requiem

PLG Arts
PLG Arts Jazz at the Inkwell

Quest Youth Organization, Inc.
Youth Jazz Jamboree

Repast Baroque Ensemble
Baroque Music Concerts in Brooklyn Heights

Ricky Ricardo
Harmonicaman & Company (Ngoma)

seven)suns
Rikers: Songs of the Voiceless

Stacy Kovacs, Artistic Director, Batala NYC
The Carnival Project Year 3: The Femme Finale


PERFORMING ARTS COMMUNITY EDUCATION

Abundance Academy of the Arts
AbunDance Academy of the Arts 2nd Annual End of the Year Dance Concert

Brooklyn Youth Company
Theatre as (Auto)Biography

Cyndi Freeman / Stories Of New York
Stories Of New York - Seniors

Samara Gaev/Truthworker Theatre Company
Truthworker Theatre Company Spring 2016: Remixed, Reworked, Revived

Spellbound Theatre
Babywild


THEATRE

Brooklyn Players Community Musical Theater
BPCMT's Annual Spring Musical 2016 HAIRSPRAY

Charlotte Lily Gaspard & Midnight Radio Show
Midnight Radio Show presents Free Shadow Puppet Shows

Kevin Armento & Jaki Bradley
Playing Hot

Lisa Clair Group
What's YOUR Problem? // A Deep Space Lounge Act

Michael Cross Burke in Collaboration w/ Pioneers Go East Collective
Michael Jackson

Sinking Ship Productions
Puppet Playlist

Smith Street Stage
Shakespeare in Carroll Park

Wendy Ann Powell
Beat the Drum for Haiti


VISUAL ARTS

Anne LaFond
Window Studio Community Art Center

Cate Dingley
Ezy Riders

Dariel James
Abstract Crafts and Murals In Unique Places

East New York United Concerned Citizens Inc.
Senior Arts Inniative

The Invisible Dog Art Center
The Invisible Dog Art Center's 2016 Exhibition Series

June Gaddy
Cash Crop

Katherine Toukhy
Khayamiya Project: a living monument

Marcia E. Wilson
Provocateurs: The Symbiotic Relationship Between Photographers and Writers

Project 59, Inc.
BRURAL: Crossroads of Equality and Irregularity

Trestle Gallery
Contemporary Exhibitions Program

For more information about Brooklyn Arts Fund

Read More

CREATIVE COALITIONS COMMISSION

Funded by the Decentralization Program of New York State Council on the Arts (NYSCA).

Genard Blair
Ragnhild Bruland Flex Program, Abracadabra (Brownsville)

Quardean Lewis-Allen
Made in Brownsville, Photographic Asset Mapping Studio (Brownsville)

Winston Huggins
Everyday Art for the Community (East NY)

For more information about Creative Coalitions Commission

Read More

DESTINATION: BROOKLYN

Funded by the Office of the Brooklyn Borough President Eric L. Adams and NYC & Company Foundation.

Artichoke Dance Company

Arts Gowanus

BEAT Festival Inc.

Brave New World Repertory Theatre

The Brick Theater, Inc.

Brooklyn Ballet, Inc.

Building Beats

The Deconstructive Theatre Project, Inc.

FiveMyles

Haiti Cultural Exchange

Interference Archive

Jack Arts, Inc.

Momenta Art

Open Source Gallery

PLG Arts

Puppetry Arts

Satellite Collective

Spellbound Theatre

Steps Theatre & Production Company

For more information about Destination>Brooklyn

Read More

LOCAL ARTS SUPPORT

Funded by the Decentralization Program of New York State Council on the Arts (NYSCA). 

DANCE

Asase Yaa
Art is Alive

Brooklyn Contra
Expanded Programming: Family Dances and Advanced Dances

CLASSCLASSCLASS
CLASSCLASSCLASS at the Brooklyn Studios for Dance

Dance Caribbean COLLECTIVE
New Traditions Festival 2016

KowTeff School of African Dance
25th Anniversary Home Season

LAVA Brooklyn
Community Programs

Reggie Wilson/Fist and Heel Performance Group
CITIZEN

DANCE

Alexandra Zevin
Shadowing Our Waterways

Brooklyn Chapter of The Links Inc. and Salute to Youth Inc.
15th Annual Women of African Descent Film Festival and Youth Film Festival

Hima B.
"Virgin of the New Century" animation in "License To Pimp" documentary

Yasmin Mistry
Foster Care Film & Community Engagement Project


MULTI-DISCIPLINARY

Arab American Association of New York
10th Annual Arab-American Bazaar

Brooklyn Art Incubator
Artz Biz Kidz

Green Earth Poets Cafe
Green Earth Poets Cafe's Spoken Word Open Mic Poetry Series-FY2016

Norte Maar for Collaborative Projects in the Arts
Norte Maar for Collaborative Projects in the Arts

Off The Page
The Race Perception Project

Powrplnt
Digital Art Collaboratory

The Singing Winds
The Singing Winds: Storytelling from Around the World

STooPS
STooPS 2016

Wafa Ghnaim
Tatreez and Tea: Stories of Embroidery, Identity & the Palestinian Diaspora


MUSIC

Brooklyn Raga Massive
Brooklyn Raga Massive - Pioneer Works Residency 2016

Building Beats
Building Beats Summer Workshop Series

Continuum Culture & Arts
Andrew Drury DRUM/BRIDGE

Quest Youth Organization, Inc.
Youth Jazz Jamboree

Regina Opera Company, Inc.
Affordable and free performances of operas and concerts

Roberto Poveda
The Troubadour Of Brooklyn

Sara Lucas/LADAMA
LADAMA and La Casita Comunal - Building community through sound

Stacy Kovacs, Artistic Director, Batala NYC
The Carnival Project Year 3: The Femme Finale

 

THEATRE

Abundance Academy of the Arts
AbunDance Academy of the Arts 2nd Annual End of the Year Dance Concert

Brave New World Repertory Theatre
The Immortals

Brooklyn Youth Company
Theatre as (Auto)Biography

Colt Coeur Theater Company
Education Initiative

Cypress Hills Local Development Corporation
Cypress Hills Musical Theater

Smith Street Stage
Shakespeare in Carroll Park

Xandra Clara
Anthology: Crown Heights

VISUAL ARTS

Bailey's Cafe
Weaving Our Stories; Weaving Our Lives

Genspace
“BioMaterials” a Genspace, community biotech lab Art and Science program

Interference Archive
Mobile Print Power exhibition

Katherine Toukhy
Khayamiya Project: a living monument

NARS Foundation
FREE Saturday Family Workshop

The 5th Avenue Bay Ridge Storefront Art Walk (SAW)
The 5th Avenue Bay Ridge Storefront (SAW)

For more information about Local Arts Support

Read More