2018 Grantees

BAC Community Arts Grants

2018 marks the 38th year that BAC has been providing this service to Brooklyn’s artists, cultural ambassadors, arts organizations and communities.  BAC Community Arts Grants provide the indispensable service of putting our city and state cultural dollars directly into the hands of the artists and organizations, encouraging the kind of cultural and artistic engagement that has helped make Brooklyn a world-wide destination for arts and culture.

*NEW DATE* Due to expected inclement weather, BAC will celebrate its grantees in a public ceremony on Tuesday, April 3, 2018 at Brooklyn Borough Hall.  (Previously scheduled for March 21).

For our list of 2018 Panelists, click here.

 

BROOKLYN ARTS FUND

Funded by the Greater New York Arts Development Fund of the New York City Department of Cultural Affairs (DCLA).

DANCE

East Meets West 
East meets West

Danielle Russo Performance Project 
SENTINEL

Kate Ladenheim/The People Movers 
Glass

NACHMO (National Choreography Month) 
NACHMO Brooklyn Shows

Evolve Diaspora 
EVOLVE Communities Project

Oren Barnoy 
curved eyes a symbol of magic

Persephone DaCosta 
My Brooklyn My Arts

Carrie Ahern/ Present Pariah Inc. 
Sex Status 2.0

Quamaine Daniels 
Concrete Jungle

Torkom Movsesiyan 
Arabic Nights in Brooklyn: dance in cultural diplomacy

Aimee Plauche & Performers 
she sang like she was crying

FILM

Carolyn A. Butts-Schmalenberger 
Reel Sisters of the Diaspora Film Festival & Lecture Series

SIJI AWOYINKA 
ELDER'S CORNER

Rada Film Group 
Going to Mars: The Nikki Giovanni Project

The Luminal Theater 
Cinema Garden Party

The New Regulars 
Locality

Steve Cossman of MONO NO AWARE 
Connectivity Through Cinema : Artist-In-Person Screening Series

Caribbean Film Academy 
The Caribbean Film Series

Yasmin Mistry 
Foster Care Film & Community Engagement Project (FCFCEP)

FOLK ARTS

Aeilushi Mistry 
Aeilushi Mistry's Aarti Hindu Lamp Ceremony

Domestic Workers United 
Domestic Workers United’s Breaking Free:  Songs, Dances, and Stories
Celebrating Freedom in the Workplace and Beyond

Dr. Jihene E. Serkhane and Nicole Macotsis 
Dar Brooklyn: Darbouka For Her!

Reggie ReggRoc Gray 
THE D.R.E.A.M. RING (Dance Rules Everything Around Me)

CHIEF AWÓSANMÍ Ọ̀ṢUNTÓGÙN SÉKOU ALÁJÉ 
Contemporary Traditions: African Healing Arts Festival

Sirene D. Sainvil 
Fanmi Asòtò’s Minokhan: Bringing all the Haitian Vodou Spirits Together Through Music and Dance

Wafa Ghnaim 
Tatreez & Tea Traditional Palestinian Embroidery Arts Education Program

INTERDISCIPLINARY

Carnival of Connectivity 
Carnival of Connectivity at Expo Gowanus 2018

Anne Bartoc 
Brooklyn Visionaries

Blank Forms 
Blank Forms Presents: Idris Ackamoor & The Pyramids

Panoply Performance Laboratory 
PERFORMANCY FORUM: CIVIC REFLEX/REFLEJO CÍVICO

ShoutHouse 
City Scapes

Floating Studio for Dark Ecologies 
TOWARDS NEWTOWN CREEK 2050

GrowHouse NYC 
Community STEAM Day

Tamar Ettun and The Moving Company 
Orange! Stories of play and joy

Erin Markey 
Singlet

Flex Program 
FlexOUT Public Events

Trina Mannino 
Ghost Women: A Dance and Knitting Installation

LITERARY

Apogee Journal 
Writing Resistance

Gary Glazner 
Alzheimer's Poetry Project

JP Howard 
Women Writers in Bloom Poetry Salon (WWBPS) Literary Salon & Open Mic Series

3 Hole Press 
2018 Catalogue

Wendy's Subway Inc. 
Wendy's Subway Residency Program

MULTI-DISCIPLINARY

AbunDance Academy of the Arts, Inc 
DreamGirls, AbunDantly

Actionplay, Inc. 
Actionplay Film Project at Ohel Bais Ezra

The Black Girl Project 
Sisterhood Summit

April R. Silver 
True To Our Native Land

Arts Gowanus 
Gallery Dispersed

Brian Camacho 
Arts and Rhymes - Music and Art Expo

Femmescapes 
Femmescapes

Stories Of New York 
Stories Of New York - Seniors

Dawn J. Fraser 
Barbershop Stories - Podcast

D'Oro Dance Ensemble Inc. 
Replanting Jamaica's Roots: Reinforcing its Traditions

Imani Gayle Gillison's Theater of the Liberated & Gowanus Houses Art Collective 
Making Gowanus / Theater of the Liberated

Larry Weekes 
The Lost Zoo

STooPS 
STooPS 2018

Microscope Gallery Event Series 
Microscope Gallery Event Series

Octavia Project 
Summer Institute

Nancy Nowacek 
M__

Persian Arts Festival 
Persian Arts Festival

MUSIC

Beareather Reddy 
Beareather Reddy's 11th Big Eyed Blues Festival

Building Beats 
Building Beats Digital Music Workshops

Coney Island Reggae On The Boardwalk 
Coney Island Reggae On The Boardwalk

Coalition to Preserve Reggae Music, Inc. 
Reggae Culture Salute

Concerts on the Slope 
Concerts on the Slope

Continuum Culture & Arts, Inc. 
DRUM/BRIDGE

Dafna Naphtali 
Walkie Talkie Dream Garden

Kelsey Van Ert & Paris Alexandra 
Blue Nile Jam Session

The Rhythm Method 
Hidden Mothers

Jan Bell 
4th Annual Brooklyn Americana Music Festival

Brooklyn Accordion Club 
Brooklyn Accordion Club Workshops

Megumi Saruhashi 
Megumi and Friends

Brooklyn Raga Massive 
Weekly Raga Concert and Jam

Pantonic Steel Drum Orchestra 
Steel Drum Youth Orchestra

Ty Citerman 
Bop Kabbalah+Voices: New Radical Yiddish Liberation Songs

THEATRE

Roots and River Productions 
Roots & River's 2018 Season

Bondfire Radio 
Weeksville: The Series

Hook & Eye Theater 
She-She-She

Honest Accomplice Theatre 
ReconFIGURed at Brooklyn College

The Pack Theater 
Sex Play

Rooted Theater Company 
Rooted Theater Company Presents Yellowman by Dael Orlandersmith

Khristal A. Curtis, Devised Theatre Project 
Devised Theatre Project

Oye Group 
Shake on the Block

Robin Frohardt 
The Plastic Bag Store

Samara Gaev | Truthworker Theatre Company 
CRY:SIS

Shake It Out, Inc. 
Shake It Out Program: Teens Give Theater Back to the Community

Steps Theatre & Production Company 
Ask Joseph, inspired by Joseph Brodsky’s biography

Leegrid Stevens 
SPACEMAN

VISUAL ARTS

Black Girls Sew 
Sew Green Fashion Camp

Anne LaFond 
Window Studio Community Art Center

Asuka Goto 
lost in translation

Wayfarers 
2018 AIR Exhbition

Fulton Art Fair 
Fulton Art Fair Artist Lounge

Iviva Olenick 
(Im)Migration Lines

Jeanette May 
Tech Vanitas

Jennifer Wade 
JASA Scheuer House Senior Ceramic Artist-in-Residence Program

Laylah Amatullah Barrayn 
MFON: Women Photographers of the African Diaspora

Nancy Siesel 
Survivor Portraits and the Echoes of History

Tamara Johnson 
Three Picnics

Tiger Strikes Asteroid 
2018 Exhibition Program

Jasmin Chang and Trellis 
Community Heroes, Fort Greene

For more information about Brooklyn Arts Fund
http://www.brooklynartscouncil.org/documents/2590

LOCAL ARTS SUPPORT

Funded by the Decentralization Program of New York State Council on the Arts (NYSCA).

DANCE

Cora Dance
Cora School for Dance

FILM

Salute to Youth Inc. of The Brooklyn Chapter of The Links
17th Annual Women of African Descent Film Festival & Youth Film Festival

Yasmin Mistry
Foster Care Film & Community Engagement Project

FOLK

Arab-American Family Support Center
Traditional Arts Youth Program

Fanmi Asòtò
Festival Minokan

UPROSE
BOMBA: Rooted in Resilience

Wafa Ghnaim
Tatreez & Tea Traditional Palestinian Embroidery Arts Education Program

INTERDISCIPLINARY

Brooklyn Botanic Garden
Good Vibrations: Sound from the Plant Kingdom

MULTI-DISCIPLINARY

Actionplay, Inc.
Actionplay Film Project at Ohel Bais Ezra

Coalition to Preserve Reggae Music, Inc.
Reggae Culture Salute

Larry Weekes
The Lost Zoo

Honest Accomplice Theatre
Honest Accomplice's Identity & Sexuality Festival at Brooklyn College

STooPS
STooPS 2018

Mercy Home
Community Vision emPowered

Represented
First Generations: Youth Podcast Series

MUSIC

Building Beats
Building Beats Digital Music Workshops

Connection Works
Wide Open Works

Continuum Culture & Arts, Inc.
DRUM/BRIDGE

Fort Greene Park Conservancy & Eric Frazier Productions
9th Annual Fort Greene Park Jazz Festival

Jan Bell
4th Annual Brooklyn Americana Music Festival

THEATRE

EPIC Players Inclusion Company
EPIC Plays: Inclusion Project

VISUAL ARTS

Anne LaFond
Window Studio Community Art Center

Interference Archive
Agitate! Educate! Organize!: Agit Prop in the 21st Century

NARS Foundation
FREE Saturday Family Workshops

Alexis Lambrou, Jasmin Chang and Trellis
Community Heroes: Red Hook

For more information about Local Arts Support
http://www.brooklynartscouncil.org/documents/2591

 

DESTINATION: BROOKLYN

Funded by the Office of the Brooklyn Borough President Eric L. Adams and NYC & Company Foundation.

Arts Gowanus

Brooklyn Raga Massive

Coalition to Preserve Reggae Music, Inc.

Continuum Culture & Arts, Inc.

Cora Dance

FiveMyles

Fort Greene Park Conservancy

Fulton Art Fair, Inc.

Haiti Cultural Exchange

Jack Arts, Inc.

Metropolitan Music Community

NARS Foundation

Regina Opera Company, Inc.

Tiffany Mills Company

Wendy's Subway

For more information about Destination>Brooklyn
http://www.brooklynartscouncil.org/documents/2592

CHARLENE VICTOR AND ELLA J. WEISS CULTURAL ENTREPRENEUR FUND

Funded by the Greater New York Arts Development Fund of the New York City Department of Cultural Affairs (DCLA).

Julie Kline 
National Aging Conference and Leadership Institute

Jehan O. Young 
Professional Development in Arts Management

Learn more about the Charlene Victor and Ella J. Weiss Cultural Entrepreneur Fund.