2019 Grantees

BAC Community Arts Grants

2019 marks the 39th year that Brooklyn Arts Council has been providing this service to Brooklyn’s artists, cultural ambassadors, arts organizations and communities. Community Arts Grants provide the indispensable service of putting our city and state cultural dollars directly into the hands of the artists and organizations, encouraging the kind of cultural and artistic engagement that has helped make Brooklyn a world-wide destination for arts and culture. Each year, grant applications are reviewed by a group of panelists with expertise in the applicant's discipline. Click here for the list of 2019 Panelists.

 

Below, the 2019 Community Arts Grantees are listed by Grantee Name, Project Name.  

 

2019 Brooklyn Arts Fund Grantees

Dance | Film | Folk Arts | Interdisciplinary | Literary | Multi-Disciplinary | Music | Theatre | Visual Arts

 

2019 Local Arts Support Grantees

Dance | Film | Folk Arts | Interdisciplinary | Multi-Disciplinary | Music | Theatre | Visual Arts

 

2019 Destination > Brooklyn Grantees

 

2019 Charlene Victor and Ella J. Weiss Cultural Entrepreneur Fund Grantees

BROOKLYN ARTS FUND
Funded by the Greater New York Arts Development Fund of the New York City Department of Cultural Affairs (DCLA).

DANCE

Alternative Synergy the Company, Life Symphony

Anabella Lenzu, Reliving/Revivr

Antonio Ramos, El Pueblo de Los Olvidados

Belinda McGuire Dance ProjectsOffset Dance Fest

Carmen Caceres, BLINDSPOT

Chafin Seymour, Nacirema

Dance Caribbean COLLECTIVE, New Traditions Festival Incubator Award 

Elijah Soto, For The Culture: A Free Litefeet Incubator

Hivewild, PRISM

Kate Ladenheim & Cecilia Lynn Jacobs, The People Movers, Oh, Celine 

Kelly Todd, Under Review: Katahdin

NACHMO (National Choreography Month), NACHMO Brooklyn Shows

Persephone DaCosta, My Brooklyn, My Arts

Ren Gyo Soh, EN -Universal Connection- 

FILM

Carolyn Butts-Schmalenberger, Reel Sisters of the Diaspora Film Festival & Lecture Series

Cynthia Chatman, Crown Heights Film Festival

DreamMaker DreamDoer DreamSupporter, inc., The TIDE Film Festival

Heather María Ács, FemmePower Productions

Mark Blane, CUBBY (Narrative Feature Film)

Meerkat Media Collective, Newsreels From The Resistance

Michelle Beck, The Snakes

My Angel My Hero, Unkown Muslim Immigrants

Rebecca Bird, Triad Experimental Animation Festival

The Luminal Theater, Cinema Garden Party/Cinema Block Party

Victoria Coker, Black Web Fest 2019: Day 1

Woven Spaces, Inc., Greenpoint Film Festival

Yasmin Mistry, Foster Care Film & Community Engagement Project

FOLK ARTS

Aeilushi Mistry, Aarti Hindu Lamp Ceremony

Calvin Burton & Ivan Contreras, Misión Jaranera

Cheryl ~ The Gourd Lady ~  Thomas, Make and Play Shekere

Chief Awosanmi Sekou Alaje, Osun Healing Arts Festival

Crossfire Steel Orchestra Inc, Crossfire Cultural Pageants

Danielle Brown, Cuban Song & Dance Workshop

Fanmi Asòtò, Festival Minokan: Bringing all the Haitian Vodou Spirits Together Through Music and Dance

Melinda Gonzalez, Bomba Zone A

Olivia Harris, Steel Pan Wow!

Victor Sirelson, Georgian Dance in the Immigrant Community

INTERDISCIPLINARY

Alexis Powell / Hearsay & Hyperbole, OK GURGLE

Allie Olson, A TELLING: NEIGHBOR

Anna Riley, Into the Same Someplace

Barbara Campisi, A Sound of Light appearing around the bend

Brooke Singer, Carbon Sponge: Brooklyn Pilot Plots

Caroline Falby, The Animation of Mortality: Ne Me Quitte Pas

Clara Santamaría, Memories We Never Had

Iviva Olenick, Plant(n)ation: Brooklyn As Farm

Melanie Greene, Sapphire

ShoutHouse, Terminals

Smoke & Mirrors Collaborative, BRAID-Weaving Together Art and Community

Stuart Meyers, BE YOUR OWN YENTA!: a guide for becoming your own Matchmaker

Superhero Clubhouse, Three Marias

Thea Little, Honest Process

Walis Johnson, The Red Line Archive Project

LITERARY

Angeli Rasbury, Our Voices Matter

Apogee Journal, Writing Resistance

Clarivel Ruiz, 1492: Dominican and Haitian Afro Futurist Anthology

Gary Glazner, Alzheimer's Poetry Project

JP Howard, Women Writers in Bloom Poetry Salon (WWBPS) Literary Salon & Open Mic Series

Lana C. Marilyn, The Lit Exhibit

Litmus Press, Cross-Pollination: An Interdisciplinary Reading Series

Organism for Poetic Research, Poetry, Perception, and the Political Imagination

Parachute Literary Arts, Walt Whitman in Coney Island

Wendy's Subway, The Quick and the Dead: Audre Lorde Edition


MULTI-DISCIPLINARY

AbunDance Academy of the Arts, Inc., Freedom, AbunDantly: AbunDance Academy's 5th Annual June Production

Afrolatin@ Project, Inc., Afro-Latino Festival NYC

Amanda Gutierrez, Walis Johnson, Brooklyn League of Women Walkers

Brooklyn Youth Company, Creating Creators

Charisse Holder, Lyricalympics Festival

Continuum Culture & Arts, Soup & Sound Around Brooklyn

Create:ART, Create:ART Performance Series

Danielle Wu, Ghost in the Ghost

Darkness RISING: A Mental Health Awareness Project, Darkness RISING: A Mental Health Awareness Project

Dawn J. Fraser, The Barbershop Stories Podcast

D'Oro Dance Ensemble, Inc, KUYAH: Ol' Time Sinting!

Educated Little Monsters, 2019 Spring Program

Femmescapes Magazine, Femmescapes Magazine

GrowHouse NYC, AfroFutura 2019

Juan Pablo Siles, r e g i o n (e s)

Julia Barry, Habitat: Home

Microscope Gallery Event Series, Microscope Gallery Event Series

Nicki Miller, Fringes

Octavia Project, Octavia Project Summer Institute

Radio Free Brooklyn, RFB Teen Squad After School Program

Raquel Acevedo-Klein, Se Levanta (It Rises)

Sarah G. Sharp, The Tool Book Project

THE CREATORS COLLECTIVE, Artists Elevating Immigrant Narratives

The Kandake Dance Theatre for Social Change, ¡Resistência!

Veronica Agard, Who Heals the Healer: the convergence

MUSIC

Angela Morris, Brackish – music & art

ChamberQUEER, ChamberQUEER: An exploration of queerness in chamber music

Coalition to Preserve Reggae Music, Reggae Culture Salute

Concerts on the Slope, Concerts on the Slope

Dither, Inc., The Dither Extravaganza! 2019

Earl McIntyre, A Night Of Tributes

Ensemble Ipse, Both Eyes Open

Jan Bell, Brooklyn Americana Music Festival

Kathleen Supové, The Sword And The Mind

Mara Mayer, Home Audio

Megumi Saruhashi, Megumi & Friends

Nikos Brisco, Music of Curiosities

NYC Radio Live, Ragas Live Festival

Paris Alexandra & Kelsey Van Ert, Blue Nile Jam Session

PLG Arts, Inc., PLG Arts Music Festival 2019

Q Morrow and Stephen Guerra Duo, Choro in the Time of Bossa Nova

Raphael McGregor and John Eichleay, 2nd Annual Steel Guitar Unconvention

Ricardo St Louis, Harmonicaman & Sounds of Summer 2019

Roberto Poveda, The Troubadour of Brooklyn II

Shepherdess Duo, Shepherdess Duo Premieres New Works in Brooklyn

The Brooklyn Contemporary Chorus, Mozart, Gershwin et al

Vertical Player Repertory, miniatures Behind the Door 2019 series

Yacine Boulares, IFRIQIYA

THEATRE

Eva von Schweinitz, The Space between the Letters

Khristal Curtis, Devised Theatre Project

Laura Lassy Townsend | Zishan Ugurlu | Nicolas Saint Gregoire, Orgasmo Adulto Escapes from the Zoo, by Franca Rame & Dario Fo

Loading Dock Theatre, Forklift

Mia Drake Brandt and Dane Brandt-Lubart, My Life on the Spectrum

Monica Hunken, Mt Rushmore

Nia O. Witherspoon, CHRONICLE Y

Off The Page, New Works

Oye Group, Shake on the Block 2019

Rooted Theater Company, Rooted Theater Company Presents: The Last Saint On Sugar Hill by Keith Joesph Adkins

Ryan Conarro, Saints of Failure

Samieva Theater, Medusa Volution

Sean Donovan, Cabin

Sister Sylvester, Brecht Forensics

Steps Theatre & Production Company, "Mikhail’s Passion" - a fantasy based on the works of Mikhail Bulgakov

Sunita Prasad, BALD

The Exponential Festival, The Exponential Festival 2019

The Million Underscores, 1001SUR

Theater 2020, The Cradle Will Rock

Theater to the People (Julia Cavagna and Kate Bell), Theater to the People: Home

What Will the Neighbors Say?, Agua, Vida y Tierra

VISUAL ARTS
Anne LaFond, 
Window Studio Community Art Center

Art and Resistance Through Education (ARTE), Who We Are & Where We Are Going – Community Reflection on Rights through Collaborative Art

Ava Tomlinson, Insider looking out, Looking in.

Black Girls Sew, Sew Green Fashion Camp 2019

Bundith Phunsombatlert, Sunny Garden in Blue: Stories from the Caribbean to Brooklyn

Christina Massey, Experimental Glass Blowing

Curatorial Program for Research, Empowering the LatinX Arts Community of Brooklyn

Danny Dakari and AJ Kellie of The Art Hub NYC, Paint with Purpose

Fulton Art Fair, Inc., Fulton Art Fair Artist Lounge

Golnar Adili, Fragile Resilience: Exploring Identity Through Books, Boxes and the Accordion 

Heather Falconer, hatchers.tv

Hidemi Takagi, The Bedstuy Social 'Photo' Club

Jennifer Harley, From My Window

Jennifer Wade, JASA Scheuer House of Coney Island Artist-In-Residence Ceramics Program

Jonathan Sparks, Lights Over Bushwick

Katherine Toukhy, Spring In Her Throat: A Personal and Collective Landscape in Texture and Form

Katie Bell, Katie Bell, Smack Mellon

Katya Grokhovsky, The Future is Bright

Laylah Amatullah Barrayn, MFON: Women Photographers of the African Diaspora - The Exhibition

Maddy Rosenberg/ CENTRAL BOOKING, Plant Cure/ Brooklyn

Marcia E. Wilson, Provocateurs: Telling Our Story

Meridith McNeal, Magical Things From My Mother's House

Museum Hue, Hueseum Tours and Hueniversity Workshops

Race and Revolution, Race and Revolution: Reimagining Monuments at Old Stone House

Tiffany Jaeyeon Shin, Tiffany Jaeyeon Shin – Exhibition

Tiger Strikes Asteroid, 2019 Exhibition Program

Yan Kong, The Balloon Project

LOCAL ARTS SUPPORT
Funded by the Decentralization Program of New York State Council on the Arts (NYSCA).

DANCE

Brighton Ballet Theater Co Inc., Performance of the Children's Ballet Adaptation of the "Sunrise" Story

Cora Dance, PAY-WHAT-YOU-CAN Dance Classes

Danielle Brown, Cuban Song & Dance Workshop

WHITE WAVE Young Soon Kim Dance Company, 2019 DUMBO Dance Festival

FILM

Alexis Lambrou, Jasmin Chang and Trellis, Red Hook Reporters

Honest Accomplice Theatre, The Trans Literacy Project

Salute to Youth Inc. and The Brooklyn Chapter of The Links, 18th Annual Women of African Descent Film Festival & Youth Film Festival

The Art of Brooklyn Film Festival, 2019 Art of Brooklyn Film Festival Sunset Park Screening

Woven Spaces, Inc., Greenpoint Film Festival

FOLK ARTS

Crossfire Steel Orchestra Inc, Crossfire Cultural Pageants

INTERDISCIPLINARY

Educated Little Monsters, 2019 Spring Program

MULTI-DISCIPLINARY

Afrolatin@ Project, Inc., Afro-Latino Festival NYC

Arab-American Family Support Center, Beyond You, Me, and Us - Using Art to Bridge Gaps

Continuum Culture & Arts, Soup & Sound Around Brooklyn

NARS Foundation, Free Saturday Family Workshops

The SLAPcollective, SLAP FriendsGiving: Artist Showcase and Fundraiser

United Community Centers, East New York Farms! Project

Wendy's Subway, Wendy’s Subway Residency Program

MUSIC

Brooklyn Raga Massive, Weekly Raga Concert and Jam Session Series

Building Beats, Building Beats Digital Music Workshops

Grace Chorale of Brooklyn, A Long Dark Shadow: Commemorating the Centennial of the Red Summer of 1919

Jan Bell, Brooklyn Americana Music Festival

The Regina Opera Company, Inc., Two fully-staged operas - "La Boheme" and "Il Trovatore" - with full orchestra

THEATRE

Brooklyn Studios for Dance, Acheron: The River of Tragedy

Falconworks Theater Company, Movement

Laura Lassy Townsend | Zishan Ugurlu | Nicolas Saint Gregoire, Orgasmo Adulto Escapes from the Zoo, by Franca Rame & Dario Fo

VISUAL ARTS

Fulton Art Fair, Inc., Fulton Art Fair Artist Lounge

Jennifer Wade, JASA Scheuer House of Coney Island Artist-In-Residence Ceramics Program

DESTINATION>BROOKLYN
Funded by the Office of the Brooklyn Borough President Eric L. Adams and NYC & Company Foundation.

Artichoke Dance Company

Arts Gowanus

Asian American Women Artists Alliance, Inc.

Brooklyn Heights Music Society

Brooklyn Raga Massive

Coalition to Preserve Reggae Music, Inc.

Cora Dance

Covenant Ballet Theatre of Brooklyn

CPR - Center for Performance Research

Falconworks Artists Group

Five Myles, Inc

Fulton Art Fair, Inc.

Living Traditions, Inc.

The Afrolatin@ Project

Woven Spaces, Inc. d.b.a. Greenpoint Film Festival

CHARLENE VICTOR AND ELLA J. WEISS CULTURAL ENTREPRENEUR FUND
Funded by the Greater New York Arts Development Fund of the New York City Department of Cultural Affairs (DCLA).

Deneen Reynolds-KnottBuilding a Sustainable & Expansive Playwriting Career

Tyshawn Henry, Selected Workshops: On Printmaking and Paper